[ Home ] Calendars ] Contacts ] From Vision to Action ] Publications ]

Back to main page (home)

  Proposed Nominees

International Organisations

Professional Organisations

Public Sector

Private Sector

NGO:s

Academic/Research

 

 

Election and Appointment of new Steering Committee Members

Based on the discussions during the Consultative Group (CG) meeting 1999, the CG decided that the GWP Steering Committee would have twelve elected members at large elected from and by the GWP members, four members representing the co-sponsors of the Partnership, two members representing the Financial Support Group and four ex-officio members.

The CG 1999 also decided that one third of the twelve members at large should step down every year and consequently, election of four new SC members should take place every year. In view of the above, four new Steering Committee members need to be elected during the CG meeting in August 2000.

The Election Committee (comprising of two Steering Committee members, one Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) member and one Regional Technical Advisory Committee (RTAC) member) was appointed to proceed with the election of the four new Steering Committee members. The process followed is summarised below:

  • A call for nomination was sent to all GWP members at the end of April 2000.
  • 58 nominations were received by the deadline May 31, 2020 but few CVs were included.
  • The Steering Committee decided in its meeting June 15-16, 2000 that a letter should be sent to the nominees requesting them to provide their CV and confirm their interest to be included in the final list. The Steering Committee also decided, in order to ensure an open and transparent process, that the final list of nominees should be published on the GWP web site.
  • 44 nominations and CVs were received by the deadline July 22, 2020.
  • The final list of nominees was put on the GWP web-site August 4, 2000.
  • Based on the final list of nominees, the Election Committee will meet prior to the August meeting and prepare a proposal for the election of the four new Steering Committee members.
  • The proposal will be submitted to the CG on the first day, in Session I of the election process, and the elections will take place in Session II of the election process, on the second day, to allow time for discussion among CG members.

The Election Committee will present to the CG, the nominations of the four Steering Committee members proposed for election. The new members will be elected and appointed by the CG.

 

Proposed Nominees for the GWP Steering Committee

Name Organisation Country

International Organisation:

Barbara van Koppen

International Water Management Institute

Sri Lanka

Sofiya Saeed

International Water Management Institute

Pakistan

Ruth Meinzen-Dick

International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)

USA

Back to top

Name Organisation Country

Professional Association:

A.K. Sinha

Association of Geoenvironmentalists

India

Mamosebi Pholo

Water and Sewerage Authority

Lesotho

Anil Dinkar Mohile

Indian National Commission on Irri & Dr (INCID)

India

Quincalee Brown

Water Environment Federation

USA

Back to top

Name Organisation Country

Public Sector:

Richard Skarbek

Ministry of Environment

Poland

Argyros Markaris

Water Board of Lemesos (Limassol)

Cyprus

Quadir-Uz-Zaman

Department of Public Health Engineering

Bangladesh

Ngyen Viet Anh

Center for Env. Eng. of Towns and Industrial Areas (CEETIA)

Vietnam

Ruth Kijjambu Kalenge

Kampala City Council

Uganda

Barbara Schreiner

Department of Water Affairs and Forestry

South Africa

Back to top

Name Organisation Country

Private Sector:

Mirko Laník

VODOSPOL s.r.o.

Czech Republic

Mary Mai Araneta Flor

Lyonnaise des Eaux Philippines, Inc.

Philippines

Maliha Hamid Hussein

Enterprise & Development Consulting (EDC)

Pakistan

Phillip H. Mpunzwana

P.H.M. Consultants P/L

Zimbabwe

Iswer Raj Onta

East Consult (P) Ltd.

Nepal

Sirje Seemendi

Tallin Water Ltd. (The owner is Tallin City)

Estonia

Vladimir Rojanschi

Ecological University, Bucharest

Romania

Robyn Stein

Bowman Gilfillan

South Africa

Mohammad Shoaib Qureshi

Associated Consulting Engineers

Pakistan

Back to top

Name Organisation Country

NGO:s

S.M.A. Rashid

NGO Forum for Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation

Bangladesh

Shoaib Sultan Khan

National Rural Support Programme (NRSP)

Pakistan

Reema Nanavaty

Self Employed Womens Association (SEWA)

India

Oulale Adama

Association Libre pour la Promotion de l'Habitat et du Logement (Alphalog)

Mali

V.K. Misra

Society for Promotion of Waste Lands Development (SPWD)

India

Lailun Nahar Ekram

Asian Development Technology Centre (ADTC)

Bangladesh

Shrikant Daji Limaye

Ground Water Institute

India

T.A. Sihorwala

Center for Environment Protection Research & Development

India

Leelamma Devasia

Community Action for Development

India

Lester Forde

Water for the People

Trinidad & Tobago

Anil. C. Shah

Development Support Centre

India

Evgenii Dainov

Centre for Social Practices (CSP)

Bulgaria

Benedict Paulin Michael

Community-based water, environment and sanitation

Tanzania

K. Vijaja Lakshmi Development Alternatives India
Khin Ni Ni Thein WRTC, Water, Research and Training Centre for a new Burma The Netherlands

Back to top

Name Organisation Country

Academic/ Research

Gao Deming

Agrometeorology Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science (CAAS)

China

K.V. Jayakumar

Water & Environmental Division Regional Engineering College

India

Katar Singh

Institute of Rural Management

India

Neli Sarafska

Sofia University, Faculty Geology and Geography, Dep of Hydrology

Bulgaria

Tuzova Tamara

Institute of Water Problem and Hydroenergy

Kyrghyz Republic

Mutale W Chanda

University of Zambia

Zambia

R.L. Damani

Maharashtra Engineering Research Institute

India

Harun-Ur-Rashid

Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI)

Bangladesh

A.D. Khan

Pakistan Council of Research in Water Resources

Pakistan

Back to top